Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Prosterior displacement of collar bone
Playing a game of footy one day and i got tackled and landed side on and i felt my collar bone push in. turned out i had a slight prosterior displacement of my collar bone at the sternoclavicular join (think that is right), which in basis means that my collar bone got pushed back a bit where it connects to the sternum. Doctors decided that to put it back in when it was only slightly moved back would be too dangerous because of the risk of such surgery due to all the important stuff behind the collar bone so they decided to put me in a figure 8 brace for 3 weeks.

just wondering if at the end of my treatment when the injured area is full healed, will i get full movment of my arm without stiffness or any other effects due to the fact that the collar bone isnt in the right spot?

thanks heaps for your advice
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi, in majority of patients recovery is full, with return of all movements. Posterior sternoclavicular dislocation is mainly associated with some complications in 25% of the patients like recurrent dislocation, pneumothorax, and rupture of underneath blood vessels. If it is just a sprain, prognosis is excellent. For more information do visit http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/TOPIC783.HTM
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank