Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Should I take Arcoxia for thumb pain?
Hi,

I've been experiencing pain in the middle section of my thumb (where it bends) for a month or two. I do not remember hitting it or bending it to far etc.
It doesn't hurt all the time, only when I bend it, use it to open bottles, etc.

I went to the doctor today, he looked at it for a few seconds, said that it's probably some kind of inflammation/mini-arthritis and gave me a prescription for Arcoxia. He said if it doesn't go away in 10 days to come again.

Now this doctor is very young and just out of med school, and I made the appointment just because it was the earliest date I could find in my area. My question is if I should take the pills. I don't like taking pills unless they're necessary, and I'd like to know if let's say he's wrong with his diagnosis - if it's still OK to take the pills.

I'd appreciate any advice,
John
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hey John!

It’s not necessary to take the medication unless the pain/ discomfort is severe. You could skip the medication and if there is no improvement in the symptoms within the described time, you may seek a review.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources