Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Shoulder surgery
Hi, I am a 47 year old female who had arthroscopic shoulder surgery in November.2007.  My first MRI report before surgery read... Shows a definate high grade articular surface supraspinatus tear with suspected small full thickness communication explaining the subacromial bursal distention.I still have limited motion and pain in my shoulder constantly.My shoulder aches all the time and I get pains that shoot down the outside of my arm to the elbow.I told my surgeon about the problems I was still having and he just kept telling me my shoulder was fine.His report on the operation reads : shoulder arthroscopy,subcromial decompression.debridement of partial thickness rotator cuff tear.This surgeeon said there was no more he could do for me.I went and got a second opinion and this doctor wants to do surgery. He said it could be that he needs to complete and take down the high grade part and make it a full thickness tear and advance the healthy tendon and reattach it..Not sure what to do at this point.Any advice from anyone would be appreciated... Thanks
Cancel
5 Answers
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello Dear,

The indications for repeat shoulder surgery to complete and take down the high grade part and make it a full thickness tear and the success depend on your findings and imaging tests. I would advise you to seek one more opinion.
Best
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for responding.This was my 3rd opinion. I have been treated for this shoulder injury since April.2007. I have had two MRIs. One before surgery and one after surgery.My last MRI was in March 27,.2008.My second opinion was from a doctor who is in the same practice as my surgeon. He stated that I have a positive impingement still and the rotator cuff strength is weak with external rotation.This doctor had me go for the second MRI.The findings were The supraspinatus tendon is slightly thickened and has slightly increased signal present in a longitudinal fashion,characteristic of tendinopathy with equivocal longitudinal partial thickness tear. there are few degenerative A small amount of fluid within the subacromial bursa.changes noted at the insertion site on the greater tuberosity. a small amount of fluid within the subacromial bursa.I really don't understand all of the medical terms.All I know is my shoulder is not any better after surgery and it is painful and very frustrating.  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I forgot to mention the doctor that I got my 2nd opinion from said there is no more he could do for me.thats why I already went for the 3rd opinion. He would like to do the surgery.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello Dear,
If the supraspinatus tendon is slightly thickened and has slightly increased signal present in a longitudinal fashion,characteristic of tendinopathy with equivocal longitudinal partial thickness tear and few degenerative changes and small amount of fluid within the subacromial bursa,you should opt for further surgery.
Best
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your time.I really wasn't sure what to do at this point.I am not thrilled about another surgery,but I can't take much more of my arm and shoulder hurting all of the time.I guess  I don't understand why the first surgery didn't fix the problem or why he didn't fix the tear.Thank you again for the advice. I greatly appreciate it.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377 tn?1448398222
Blank
KaleemMohdBPT
Hyderabad, India
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222