Orthopedics Community
Stiff, painful knee after simple arothoscopy
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Stiff, painful knee after simple arothoscopy

Almost four months after surger, I am still experiencing massive swelling and excruiating pain with inflammation.  My doctor has said only that I have arthritis in my knee and I have to be patient.  On at least three occasions, I have been in tears in his office and asking what to do about it.  He still tells me be patient.  This is surely not normal.  I went to another doctor last week who sent in his PA to tell me that they "don't like to tread on another doctor's territory" and won't see me again, but the PA prescribed Prednisone 6 day dosage that seemed to give me some comfort while I was taking it.  The day after I completed the dosage, the pain and swelling was back in full force.  No one will see me without a referral because this certain doctor operated on me.  What am I to do?  I am so frustrated after four months of extreme pain, all I do is cry.  I've turned into a big crybaby and that is not me!  Help, somebody!  
Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
You are not alone. I underwent my arthroscope on 11/7/07 to remove 2/3 of the meniscus which was torn.  I began doing the rehab leg exercise with light wieight (about 10 pounds).  The knee was sore and painful for about a week then subsided. .  Then about a  week ago the pain has been back and terrible, it is hard to walk, painful to put pressure on it, and they use the same exscuse, arthritis.  Well before I had my suregery the MRI showed arthritis and I was not in this type of pain.  I have a follow up this week again with my surgeon.  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for letting me know I am not alone.  My surgery went so well for the first ten days and I have been in agony since.  I hope you insist on an Xray, MRI, and whatever tests are necessary.  I have been asked "Did your doctor tell you that you might need a knee replacement if the "clean up" was not successful?"   Funny, they don't tell you that.  I'd rather have my knee back with the torn menesus than the way it is not.   It was tolerable then.  It is not tolerable now.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I had arthroscopic surgery for the same in 06 Nov. I never had any excercise program post surgery...
however it did take me a good 3 months to get back to baseline without any pain in my knee.
I had the total meniscus removed...here it is a year later and I do get occasional pain and I know it is arthritic in nature...
I must also add my sugery was done at a Boston Hospital where no other types of surgery are done except orthopedics...I have to question why KVY and you are now doing excercises?
I asked my Ortho if I had to and he said just walk, walk walk....after the initial re-coup period
maybe you would be better off without weights? just my opinion...
Cyndi 1
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My doc has never told me whether he removed or repaired the meniscus.  He is totally non-communicative.  My physical therapist has never advised me to use weights, but I have seen other folks in PT who are using weights.  I am 68 years old, wonder if that makes a difference?  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I had arthroscopic surgery for 2 tears in the miniscus. Upon discharge the doc told me my knee was healthy and I probably would not need physical therapy.  Two weeks later I still had severe swelling was on cruthches and I demanded pt.  Over the next 2 months spent 3days a week in pt.  6months later was seen for second opinion and told my options were cortisone shots, hyrolonic acid injections (space between joints to close with thinning bone loss), and pt.  I had a series of
the fluid injections and Iam in pt again, 8 months after surgery.  I worked out over a year post surgery to strengthen my knee.  Now my bones touch, grind, pop and I have stiffness.pain and walk with an awful limp.I was also diagnosed with osteoarthritis.  My quality of life has greatly changed.  I have pain in my back and hip from my unstable gait. No doctor wants to treat me they advise me to go back to the original surgeon.  He said i am just a slow healer.  I don't know what to do. Been doing some pilates since Jan. with some help in strengthening my quads.  Any suggestions. Cande
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,
I feel sorry that you have to go through all this.
Your symptoms of grinding, popping and stiffness indeed suggest that you are having osteoarthritis. Any grinding is characteristic of osteoarthritis; locking and catching are characteristic of meniscus injuries and osteochondritis dissecans (meniscus injuries are much more common than osteochondritis dissecans); and giving way is more characteristic of ligamentous injuries. You can get additional diagnostic evaluation like X-rays, including AP, lateral, sunrise, and postero-anterior views with the knee flexed to 45°, should be obtained.
Treatment includes Conservative care like including rest, weight loss (when appropriate), physical therapy—including nonimpact exercises, such as swimming—acetaminophen, NSAIDs, heat modalities, activity modification, ambulatory aids, such as a cane, should be used.
Topical analgesic therapy with methyl-salicyclate or capsaicin cream may be beneficial.
Oral glucosamine sulfate (1500 mg) and chondroitin sulfate (1200 mg) taken daily are also helpful. Intra-articular injections of hyaluronic acid improve symptoms temporarily but typically need to be repeated periodically (about once every 6 months).
Intra-articular injections of corticosteroid and anesthetic may also be helpful. Surgical options are reserved for persistent or severe symptoms and include arthroscopy, osteotomy, and total knee replacement.
Keep me informed if you have any queries.
Bye.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I just received my results from MRI ordered by my rumatologist since my original surgeon told me I was just taking longer to heal than most people.  Results from this new MRI (81/2) months post surgery state small radial tear and undersurface tear/fraying at the horn of the lateral miniscus. Fraying also seen at the posterior horn of the medial meniscus. MIld to moderate patellofemoral spurring with increased signal within the articular cartilage without evidence of significant chondral loss Mild to moderate spurring seen at the medial & lateral joint compartment. There is also minimal thinning of hyaline cartilage at the joint compartments..My physical therapist does not know what to do with me.  My second opinion doc treated me in December with 3 injections of hyaluronic acid (Euflexxa). they did the xrays you suggested and diagnosed me with osteoarthritisn  This MRI report indicates I now have mild to moderate tricompartmental osteoarthrosis. I have been advised to see my first surgeon.  I do'nt know where to go or what I should do to address this problem.  Could the fist arthrocopic surgery have caused this additional damage or was it not detected in the first surgery? I do have the pictures from the first surgery in which stated the lateral compartment showed tearing of the lateral meniscusbothe anterolaterally and posteriorly. They used a debrider to debride it back. They debrided loose cartilage from the medial femoral condyle.  Again any suggestions  are appreciated.  thanks so much for all your support
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I just received my results from MRI ordered by my rumatologist since my original surgeon told me I was just taking longer to heal than most people.  Results from this new MRI (81/2) months post surgery state small radial tear and undersurface tear/fraying at the horn of the lateral miniscus. Fraying also seen at the posterior horn of the medial meniscus. MIld to moderate patellofemoral spurring with increased signal within the articular cartilage without evidence of significant chondral loss Mild to moderate spurring seen at the medial & lateral joint compartment. There is also minimal thinning of hyaline cartilage at the joint compartments..My physical therapist does not know what to do with me.  My second opinion doc treated me in December with 3 injections of hyaluronic acid (Euflexxa). they did the xrays you suggested and diagnosed me with osteoarthritisn  This MRI report indicates I now have mild to moderate tricompartmental osteoarthrosis. I have been advised to see my first surgeon.  I do'nt know where to go or what I should do to address this problem.  Could the fist arthrocopic surgery have caused this additional damage or was it not detected in the first surgery? I do have the pictures from the first surgery in which stated the lateral compartment showed tearing of the lateral meniscusbothe anterolaterally and posteriorly. They used a debrider to debride it back. They debrided loose cartilage from the medial femoral condyle.  Again any suggestions  are appreciated.  thanks so much for all your support
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
iam mahmoud, i had arthroscopic surgery for repair of anterior curciate ligament in my right knee 10 months ago, & i suffer all this peroid till now from severe stiffness in knee & limitation in movement of my knee joint.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
7721494_tn?1408157057
Blank
philnoir
Four Corners, CO