Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Titanium rods in hip & femur
My daughter was in a serious car accident when she was 16. She is now 25 and would like to know if she can have the titanium rods removed from her hip and her femur bone? Is it better just to leave the rods or will she be better off in the long run to have them removed?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
my aut got the same thing in her back so you will have to jget used to it.!!!!!!!!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello!

Without any symptoms or complications there is no necessary to remove the rods. If it would have restricted her femur growth or there would have been any symptoms then she should  had considered removing them. Now after 25 years most of the long bones cease to grow.
Take a second opinion near her operating surgeon.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources