Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
bone graft surgery on the distal phalange of the index finger
Any body have a commenton how much range of motion and finger health you can recover when you opt for bone graft surgery to replace the distal phalange of the index finger?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
I meant to say the proximal phalange.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, the expected prognosis would depend on the extent of grafting. If only a small portion was involved and tendons were unaffected, recovery may be near normal; however if the joint was involved, the distal inter-phalangeal joint may not be rendered capable of movement. It would be best to discuss the expected prognosis in detail with your treating orthopedician.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789_tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
bone graft surgery on the distal phalange of the index finger
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377_tn?1448398222
Blank
KaleemMohdBPT
Hyderabad, India
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222