Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
bone growth after total knee replacement
I have developed additional bone behind my knee after TKR. How abnornal is this and what is the procedure to correct this problem? I also have developed a lot of scar tissue.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
     How are you? Development of additional bone would interfere with normal coordination with in a joint during movement. Due to this in the longterm there could be damage to the articular cartilage causing deformity of the joint and loosening of the implant.
Scar tissue would not interfere with the movement in the joint or the bones. It could account only to a cosmetic defect. It is of concern only if it increases in size after surgery.
I would suggest that you get an MRI of the knee to confirm the presence of outgrowth of a bone. A revision surgery can be taken up to remove the additional bone.
Consult a orthopaedician for further assistance.
Best.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources