Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
enchondroma
My 51 year old husband recently hurt his right hand, he went to the doctor, where they did an x ray and we were told he has enchondroma in his right pinky knuckle bone. The doctor recommends surgery, is surgery necessary? what would happen to the bone if he does not have surgery?

our 9 year old boy has leukemia, does that make my husband's odds of it becoming cancerous more likely?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Enchondromas are benign tumours and surgery is not usually recommended unless there are specific indications such as uncontrolled symptoms, cortex erosion, suspicion of malignancy etc. Family history of leukaemia does not increase the likelihood of enchndroma turning malignant. I would suggest discussing the situation and the suggested management plan in detail with your treating orthopedician. If in doubt, you may seek a second opinion with another orthopedician.
Hope the information is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources