Orthopedics Community
knee posterior horn of medial meniscus
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

knee posterior horn of medial meniscus

I just got my mri from ge 1.5 tesla machine.

report and finding shows below.

1. grade 3 tear involving posterior horn of medial meniscus.
2. interstitial injury involving ACL
3. bone marrow oedema involving medial tibial condyle
4. mild joint effusion

how serious is my injury? what should I do. please guide me.
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello!

You have a grade III menisci injury and also associated inflammation of the ACL and marrow edema.

If your knee is locked it would be manipulated under anesthesia till the knee relaxes and then the torn menisci will fall into its place and the knee is unlocked.

The knee is immobilized in compression bandage for 2-3 weeks and this is followed by physiotherapy.

If you orthopedician wants to excise the torn menisci microscopically you can go for arthroscopic surgery.

You should visit an orthopedician to go for the best course of treatment: conservative or surgical.

Take care!

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
dr.vinod , thanks for comments

I just come to know that arthroscopic surgery will boost early arthritis.

any possibility of self repair by rest and physiotherapy?

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
my knee is not locked. I am able to walk but feel small popping in twist movement and pain start again for around 1 hour.

what happen if I will not go to arthroscopic surgery.

I am asking because after arthroscopy, early arthritis will come.

my age is 34. I am scared.
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,

You can always start conservative treatment. Let it be bandaged/brace for 4-6 weeks and then see if it recovers, and if it does it is always good and  then you can go for physical therapy.

You can always delay or plan arthroscopy later and you can ask your orthopedician that you are interested in conservative therapy.

Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thanks again for reply.

I am very much satisfied now. I will let you know after 4-6 weeks.

currently I am walking with straight legs but started leg movement and little knee exercise to stop muscle stiffness.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
just uploaded my MRI scan.

http://picasaweb.google.com/CMXCIX

is it possible to tell how serious is my injury?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank