Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
mri result
Would surgery be suggested if MRI results are:
1. Postsurgical changes consist of pt's prior labral tear or fixation are noted.
2. There is some attenuation of the supraspinatus tendon without tear.
3. There is a undersurface partial tear of the distal infraspinatus tendon.
4. Prominent subchondral cyst as described is identified.
5. There is a partial tear of the biceps tendon with the intra-acticular portion.
6. Mild fraying of anterosuperior labrum without frank tearing, change could be postsurgical.

Prior surgery in 2010 to repair two labral tears same shoulder.  
I have been extreme pain for past 6 months and being treated for fibromyalgia since January 2011.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, if these were acute changes, or the symptoms were/ are recent, a conservative approach with rest, anti-inflammatory medications and physiotherapy would be advised. However if the symptoms persist despite adequate conservative management, a surgical approach may be considered. I would suggest discussing the situation and the suggested management plan in detail with your treating orthopedician.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank