Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
post op labral repair question
I\'m ten days post-op from type 2 slap repair.  maybe I\'m being overly worried but today I went to put on my shirt and inadvertently raised my arm a little too high and quickly...not straight overhead or anything but it was a quick jolt of pain and now i have a subtle dull ache with no pain killers.  I just want to check that this is probably normal for what I did and that I did not setback my healing process!  how robust are the sutures to handling these type of things?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Being 10 days post surgery, a re-injury is unlikely with mild active movement. However with the development of new symptoms/ aggravation of symptoms, it might be a good idea to consider a review with the treating orthopedician just be sure that everything is fine.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789 tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377 tn?1448398222
Blank
KaleemMohdBPT
Hyderabad, India