Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
post surgery hematoma
I have had arthritis in my right wrist for many years, I have had three  past fusions with good results of pain until the arthritis progresses into other sites in my wrist.  I have recently had a total right wrist fusion with a iliac bone graft. My question is I have developed a incisional hematoma (diagnosed by my MD) in my graft site.  I am wondering how long it will take for my body to reasorb the hematoma.  It is the size of a baseball, and do I need to be concerned about infection with it.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Haematoma resolves by itself and it will take 2-3 months for complete absorbtion. Till it is not open the haematoma faces very little chance of infection, so do not worry. Take care and follow all the instructions of your physician.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources