Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
post viral arthritis
Dear Doctor,
I am an able bodied man of 32 with no significant health related issues. 40-50 days back I had a viral fever. I thought it was over in a week. But I relised that I have acute pain in my finger joints when I lift things, even small objects. Furthermore, I have problem with my ankle and plain of feet when I stand on them after a sleep or some rest. The doctor says the after effect of a viral attack may last even for two months. Is it a post viral arthritis or a symptom of any other disease?
Thank you.
Sam
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hello Dear,
Viral arthritis is inflammation of the joints that results from a viral infection
Some viral infections can result in a transient arthritis. Examples are mumps, German measles (rubella) or parvovirus infection. There may also be a skin rash and the arthritis usually gets better by itself, though this may take several months. You can takepain medicines to relieve discomfort.
If joint inflammation is severe, aspiration of fluid from the affected joint may relieve pain.

The outcome is usually good. Most viral arthritis disappears within several days to weeks when the underlying virus-related disease goes away.
Best
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
post viral arthritis
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377_tn?1448398222
Blank
KaleemMohdBPT
Hyderabad, India
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222