Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
torticollis or scoliosis??
My daughter is 6.5 yrs old. She was born perfectly healthy and normal but a muscular spasm started appearing on the left side of her neck at the age of 4+. We were advised physical therapy at home which included massage and stretching exercises. Initially it seemed to be effective as the spasm became less visible. However, now it has reappeared even though physical therapy is still being given. The muscle with the spasm appears stretched and protudes slightly outward, her left shoulder is now slightly raised than the right one and her face also seems slightly stretched towards the left side. Doctors now suggest she might have scoliosis.

We are confused how to know for sure if it's torticollis or scoliosis?? What's the treatment for scoliosis? And would she be able to lead a normal healthy life incase scoliosis is confirmed?? Please help!

Anxious mother.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, without a detailed clinical evaluation it would be difficult to comment specifically on the situation. This could be both a case of torticollis and scoliosis, while nerve injuries and skeletal structural defects may need to be considered as well. Management of scoliosis would depend on the severity of the condition. While conservative management with braces is usually suggested for mild cases, surgical options may be considered for severe or progressive cases. I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician or a neurologist for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot for taking out time to answer my question. Found out by looking at her baby pictures that she had a slight muscle contracture since birth. We've had all the investigations done. MRi, EMG/NCS, blood tests, eye examination to check for kf ring. All were clear. The doctor put her on a mild muscle relaxant for 10 days and the contracted muscle relaxed and responded well to physical therapy. Doctors conclusion: mild case of torticollis, injection of botox advised.

Do you think he has made the right diagnosis and suggested appropriate treatment??

Thank you once again. Your response and valuable input would be much appreciated.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources