Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
vibration exercise machines
Is it safe for me to use these vibration machines if I have had 2 total knee replacements and 1 hip?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
An implant can never be as strong as the original knee or hip. Also metal and other materials used in the implants can crack or get displaced by strong vibratory force. So, it is not advisable to use machines with strong vibrations. However, please discuss with your doctor. If using such machines is an occupational necessity then you may need to change the type of work if your doctor and occupational therapist feels the necessity. Take care!

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources