Aa
A
A
Close
3112530 tn?1434035633
Response?
I have been receiving steroid injections for degenerative joint/disk disease over the years and have developed piriformis issues. Recently I received a call from my doctor about an increase in my osteoporosis issues.
I have had Botox injections in the past which did help. Can I continue these Botox injections if I have osteoporosis, is there any danger?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

There is no increased risk of using the botox injections with a diagnosis of osteoporosis and these can be continued under medical supervision.
Hope the information is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Osteoporosis Community Resources