Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Does Transvaginal Ultrasound Rule Out Cancer

I have had a transvaginal ultrasound and been diagnosed with a 3 cm simple cyst on my right ovary.No free fluid was detected and two echo poor areas suggestive of two small fibroids were noted. I have had persistent gas and abdominal pain with change in bowel movements and irregular menstrual periods. My doctor is referring me to a Gastro consultant as she said the cyst wouldn't cause these problems. I'm concerned that i could have ovarian cancer. Is the transvaginal ultrasound reliable? I'm 38 and childless.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
An ultrasound cannot determine if something is/isn'tcancer. The only way that can be confirmed is a biopsy, or pathology of the cyst when it is surgically removed.  That being said, your cyst is small and, if it is a simple cyst, it's likely a normal functional cyst that may well resolve on its own. The vast majority of ovarian cysts are benign. Given your other symptoms, a follow-up with a gastro doctor is probably a good idea. It would also be a good idea to have a pelvic & transvaginal ultrasound repeated in a few months to see if the cyst has resolved or , if not, has it gotten any larger or become a complex cyst. Even a larger complex cyst doesn't necessarly mean cancer, but may warrant closer follow-up.  Let us know how things go.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ovarian Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Ovarian Cancer Answerers
667078 tn?1316004535
Blank
HVAC
Durham, NC