Ovarian Cancer Expert Forum
Symptoms after D & C
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding ovarian cancer issues, such as: Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Clinical Trials, Genetics, Hysterectomy, Immunotherapy, Ovarian Cancer Types, Radiation Therapy, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging, Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Symptoms after D & C

I had a D & C due to a miscarriage about a week and a half ago.  I recovered really well after surgery and had very little bleeding.  In the past two days, however,  I have been experiencing some frustrating and troublesome symptoms.  First they started with chills, nausea and abdominal pain.  Then it turned into extreme bloating, diarrhea and now a tremendous amount of gas.  I have been short of breath at times and so uncomfortable from the bloating.  Is it possible this is related to the surgery or do you think it is just a weird stomach bug?  I hate to call my doc if it is just indigestion or nothing to worry about.
Tags: diarrhea
Related Discussions
242604_tn?1328124825
Hi There,
you might just have a stomach bug but you should let your doctor decide that.  You may also have a serious infection in the uterus that is giving you these symptoms. Please call you doctor and go in for a check now.
best wishes
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Chemotherapy Tracker
Chemotherapy Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Ovulation Tracker
Ovulation Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank