Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
ct scan and report
had ct scanof apelvic and abdomen show a hugh mass with a shadowing of ovaries had some ascites everything else looksgood.my doctor wants to do a total hystercrectomy.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
415684_tn?1257332918
Make sure the surgeon is an GYN/ONC.  No offense to the gynecologists ... but to be safe, it would be better done by a gynecologist/oncologist.  They really know what they are looking for ... hopefully, it's nothing serious.   You should hear this same message from most every woman on this site.  


God Bless You, Judy
Discussion is closed
Cancel
408448_tn?1286887421
Judy is so right!  A gyn/onc must do the surgery.  Always better to be safe.  This does not mean we think it is cancer.   It means in case it is your chances of beating it improve with a gyn/onc.   Good luck, Marie
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
YOU HAVE ONLY ONE CHANCE TO GET IT RIGHT THE FIRST TIME......make absolutely certain your surgeon is a GYN/ONCOLOGIST.  It is that important......your doc should have no problem with that if he is caring about the results.  
Judy and Marie are right on the mark.
Peace.
dian
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ovarian Cancer Community Resources