Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Will they only go away if I take birth control?
I have just turned 20 and already experienced pain so severe in my abdomen that I'm sure I've never felt anything worse.  I had an ultrasound in august or September and she found a small cyst (if I recall correctly it was like 2.5). So I stopped my birth control. Will it really only go away if I take birth control? Can I still get pregnant?  Im not on any bc at all and I have a steady boyfriend.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Birth control can help cysts disappear, yes.  And yes, you can still get pregnant.  If you're not using protection of some sort, begin immediately.  At the very least, use a condom.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Yes birth control should get rid of the cyst. I would suggest taking it so you don't have to experience the pain of it rupturing( its worse then the pain your having now) you should always use a back up method to the first month of pills taken. If you decide to go back on the Bcp please make sure to use other protection as well since it is your first month and the pills weren't taking daily as prescribed.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
thank you ladies
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ovarian Cysts Community Resources