Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
cysts size
I have a cyst of  3x2.8 x2.5 is this large and could this mean cancer.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Is that cm? Anything above 5cm is considered too big to ignore. There is a good chance of it resolving itself within a few cycles though.
There is a risk of it being cancerous, but it is quite small depending on the type of cyst and your age. According to wikipedia 95% of ovarian cysts are benign.
Try not to worry too much until you get the result of your blood test or more information from your doctor.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
136956 tn?1425609872
99.9% of cysts are benign so please dont worry.

That would be the average sized cyst that you have.  Did they say what kind of cyst it was? Fibroid, Dermoid, Endometrioma?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
95% of ovarian cysts are benign. Any cyst over 6 cm large and not resolving on it's own could cause the ovary to twist or the cyst could rupture. Yours isn't that big...however what type of cyst is it? Did you have an ultrasound? What did your doctor say?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I had cyst with solid components in right ovary.and CA 125 is Normal.But i had a too much pain in right side ,and back pain also .For removing the solid and cyst surgery is required? pls rly me
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ovarian Cysts Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Women's Health Answerers