Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
should I be concerned
Hi I had an injury that required an MRI, I requested a copy of my results in this they noted an unrelated finding of a 4.0 cm ovoid cystic lesion at the right adnexa containing an internal hematocrit level. My orthopedic dr made no mention of this to me as it was unrelated to my injury i guess. . I had a hystarectomy, cervix removed also in 05 only my Right tube and ovary remain. should I be concerned
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
HI,
It would be best to follow up the ovarian cyst by a careful follow up. Serial ultrasonography and CA125 levels should help. Consult your gynaecologist for a detailed evaluation.
Hope this helps.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Ovarian Cysts Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Women's Health Answerers