Pediatric Cardiology Community
Frequent PVC's, should ablation be done
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Pediatric Cardiology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Frequent PVC's, should ablation be done

Hi, My 14 year old son has frequent PVC's. , aorund 40 to 50%( he wore a holter monitor for 24 hrs) of his beats are PVC's.  Echo showed no damage, he did great on the teadmill stresst test. His PVC"s went away when his heartrate reached 140, and then came back when it lowered. His resting heart rate is around 50.  EP Cardiologist has recommended ablation because of the frequency/amount of PVC's.  Just don't know if we should and what the risks areif we do have it versus waiting to see what happens over time.
Avatar_f_tn
Hello and welcome to our site. If a EP Specialist is advising you to do an ablation, then you should do it. Frequent PVCs can cause damage to the heart and can also go into more dangerous arrhythmias which he would need to be shocked out of. It is good that his heart will fight back the PVCs once his rates are in the higher levels, but you really don't want to risk something happening to him. You have to question yourself by asking IF something were to happen to your son, you you be able to live with yourself. The answer to that would probably be ....No. Ablations are done sucessfully all the time now in the cath lab. When my daughter had her first one (of many more) done she had to go through an open heart surgery and was in the hospital for 10 days. Now, most kids go home the same day, or maybe the next day. Listen to the EP doctors.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Pediatric Cardiology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank