Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Should I really Be Tested To?
My son who is 15 was just diganosed with mild aortic diffencey (today Novemebr 11th), he does have a thickned left ventricle and complanies about pain, palpatations, dizziness, and feeling like "someones sitting on his chest". He received his halter monitor today and his stress test is next week. Obviously, my heart is breaking becaasue I feel so helpless...his peadtric cardiologist mentioned I should also see a cardiologist becasue it is hereditary, what do you think?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
395787 tn?1298432387
hi, i think first of all do you or have you ever had your sons symptoms,and also whether any other member in your family has ever had this or the symtoms also. it would obviously do no harm to get checked out and any other members of the family,siblings etc if any as he is so young and its quite uncommon it very well could be hereditory.
but also sometimes these things can happen and i know from experience as my daughter had complications of her heart and neither me or her dad or our families didnt have and had never even heard of them. thats when we learnt about genetics.
i think finding out if there is a link in the family is the first step to finding out more of what your dealing with for your son,its like process of illimination. if there is no link then you look towards the correct specialist being it cardio or genetic to help give your son the right tests and correct treatments. with best wishes
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I will be writing to you later today. In the meantime try and find out from your doctor what type of enlargement is he talking about. Is it Dilated or Hypertrophic which is what my daughter had. Let me know.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
If your son has a diagnosis of Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy than his siblings and parents should all have Echocardiograms to rule out this disease which is more times than not, hereditary. Your son, if he hasn't already, should be pulled from any sports until he has been cleared of any type of arrhythmia problems. The symptoms he is having is related to his heart problems and there are medicines (Caclium Channel Blockers) which can help some. At the age of 15, your son is dealing with growth issues and the HCM (if that is his diagnosis) can get worse during times of growing. What testings has he had done? Has he had an EP Study done yet?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Pediatric Cardiology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank