Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
TOF with mild pulmonary stenosis
Hi Doctor,

This is follow up question for the answer you gave for my previous question, dated Tetralogy of fallot
by padmashri100, Jan 30, 2010 01:56AM.

As you mentioned in your answer with  the limited information you were not able to reveal much details on the severity of the TOF.

I underwent FETAL ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY - COLOR DOPPLER scan which shows 28-29 WEEKS fetal maturity.

The following are the details observed on the report:

The CARDIAC SITUS is normal.
The ATRIO-VENTRICULAR & VENTRICULO-ARTERIAL  concordance noted.
There is evidence of over riding of the Aorta over the I.V.S with a mild pulmonary stenosis - FORWARD FLOW NOTED.
AORTIC ROOT DIAMETER - 8.3mm
R.V.O.T - Diameter - 4.0mm
INTER VENTRICULAR SEPTUM - 3.5mm perimembranous V.S.D noted.
The INTER ATRIAL SEPTUM shows a foramen ovale with normal flow across.
The CHAMBER SIZES are within normal limits.
Fetal Heart Rate - 152/Min                         1:1 Conduction noted.
The MITRAL& TRICUSPID VALVES  are normal.
The AORTA - ARCH & DESCENDING  -  are normal with normal flows.
The PULMONARY ARTERY BIFURCATION is normal with normal flows.
The I.V.C. is normal with normal connection to the RIGHT ATRIUM.
COLOR & PULSED WAVE DOPPLER STUDY - Revealed normal flow across the MITRAL,TRICUSPID, AORTIC VALVES.

IMPRESSION:
TETRALOGY OF FALLOTS' WITH MILD PULMONARY STENOSIS.

My question is, What is the severity of TOF for my child, does it require any surgery? We are very much worried about this, your answer and suggestion is eagerly awaited, thanks a lot in advance.



Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Pediatric Cardiology Community Resources