Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
hypoplastic left heart syndrome
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

hypoplastic left heart syndrome

Do you think it is safe for a 13 year old boy to participate in horseback riding with the  hypoplastic left heart syndrome  condition?
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Ttfarms,

Without evaluating your son, I cannot say if it is safe for him to ride horseback.  I do not know his anatomy, saturation, or exercise tolerance at this point, nor do I know his neurologic status, nor do I know what kind of riding he will be doing.  For the most common type of patient with HLHS who has had a Fontan, has had no significant complications, has had reasonable exercise testing, and has had no activity-associated arrhythmias or evidence of congestive heart failure, horseback riding is probably fine.  It does take a lot of physical strength and stamina to ride.  I would recommend discussing this with his pediatric cardiologist who knows him best.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank