Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
4 mm sized Muscular VSD patient
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

4 mm sized Muscular VSD patient

Hello doctor.
My aunty is 30yrs old now and she have a male child of 4 yrs. Her delivery was normal without any complication and that child is healthy and much talented. She decided to be pregnant for 1 more time and during prior fitness check up,
our physician carried out 2 D ECHO and concluded that she have
Congenital Acyanotic Heart Disease (SDS) ,
4 mm sized Muscular VSD.
Normal LV systolic Functions
No E/o Pulmonary HT
NSR.
        So, can she be pregnant for 2nd time safely? Will it create any problem to health of Mother and child ? Is surgery required for correction of the same or it can be treated without surgery ?
        Waiting for your answer much hopefully.

773655 tn?1340656399
Since you are not the patient, it is probably better if you ask your aunt if she gives you permission to be asking for information about her health.  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank