Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
ASD with size 6-8mm
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

ASD with size 6-8mm

Hi am 30 year old, recently during routine check up using 2D echo for heart found that i have an ASD from left to right of size 6.5MM. And suggested to do TEE, when i did TEE i got the following result,
6X8mm secundum ASD(Left to right shunt)
Mild RA/RV dilation
Septal motion flat
Normal pulmonary drainage

doctor told that its not serious case, but i got feared and created anxiety.

Is there any chance that it will close automatically. Or do i need to any other checkup's
or just do the followup

With regards,
shilesh
773655_tn?1340656399
A 6 x 8 mm secundum atrial septal defect is small to moderate in size for an adult.  At your age, there is no chance that this will close on its own.  Often, there are no symptoms associated with this.  However, if the right sided heart chambers are enlarged (as I think your report suggests) then it may be worth thinking about closing the hole to keep your heart from enlarging further over the years.  There are non-surgical options in the form of devices available that can be used in a cardiac catheterization laboratory to "plug" the ASD without open heart surgery.   So the risk-benefit ratio revolves around whether or not you have cardiac symptoms, whether or not the right sided heart chambers are enlarged, and if there is evidence of elevation of the pressure in the lungs.  Some small holes never require any treatment at all.  You need to discuss these things with your cardiologist.  If you can, get the advice of an adult cardiologist who has expertise in congenital heart disease.  Because of your age, further questions should be addressed in an adult cardiology forum.  Good luck.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Marie,

Actually i consulted a pediatric cardiologyst, he told its small in size no need to fill, but the report says that

Mild RA/RV dilation

can you please explain what is meant by that.

And i am bit afraid of ASD filling, i am just 30 years old, can you please give more idea on this.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank