Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
Aortic Dilation size 32mm
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Aortic Dilation size 32mm

when my son was 3months doctors diagnosed that he has an atriel septal defect,we did check ups.his ecg was fine.till now..Now Doctors Not telling about his asd..now telling about aortic dilation.Now he is 4years old child..But two years before doctors diagnose that he has aortic dilation.so evry three months they did an echoardiograms..my son travel alot by plane..he didnt show any symptoms..ecg was ok..taking medicine daily basis..recently doctors said his aotra valve is 32mm..they need to check his heart regulary..my question is can he travel?whats the maximum aorta descending and ascending size...will it stay fine....his age 4years 5months 16kgs...ecg is fine..is that aotra valve size is dangerous?
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Donjohn,

Aortic dilation is not normal.  Without evaluating your son, I cannot say what specific risk he has.  It can be associated with Marfan syndrome (a condition of abnormal connective tissue), bicuspid aortic valve (an abnormal aortic valve), other connective tissue disease, certain complex congenital cardiac defects (which he doesn't have), or occasionally with a normal trileaflet aortic valve.  Your pediatric cardiologist should review if he has any of these risk factors with you.  If his aorta is otherwise normal and he has no other specific concerns, there should be no other risk of travel.

Intervention for this dilation typically occurs when the rate of growth is at least 5 mm/year, or goes beyond 4.5 to 5 cm in diameter, depending on the underlying condition.  
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Very much for ur expert advice.defenetly we have to monitor with our Pedeatric cardiologist..we hope everything will go very well..God also with us..we pray to our lord Jesus christ.who is the doctor of doctors..son showed lots of improvments..specially for studies..all upto god and doctors...Thank you very much DR.Jeffrey..
Coz, when our son was 3months we heard about his heart...now hes nearly 5years old..so many mirracles happened..we have to wait n see..
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank