Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
BAV in 5yr old boy just diagnosed with ADD
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

BAV in 5yr old boy just diagnosed with ADD

My son was just diagnosed with ADD.  So naturally as a over worried mother I started to study the condition. He was diagnosed with BAV at birth.  He has had no problems so far, just a clicking sound, and I take him every year to see his Ped Cardio doctor.  From what I have read some of the side effects for taking the stimulant medications are heart problems.  1-9/1,000,000 die annually in the US from what I've studied.  What are some good questions to ask his peds doc, and the Ped Cardio doctor?  If we medicate only during the week and not on the weekends, vacations, summer will that stress his heart?  It seems like the stimulant medication increase heart rate and pressure, and the non stimulant medication will lower heart rate/pressure. I cant see how either of these medications will do his heart any good.
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Shara,

I understand your concern about these medications.  However, they have been used for years, and, so far, are not associated with any increased risk of sudden cardiac death in patients with mild structural cardiac disease.  Bicuspid aortic valve without stenosis or insufficiency, which is what I am gathering your son has, is a mild problem.  The amount of heart rate and blood pressure changes that stimulants make are negligible.  I cannot say for sure the specific effects that it will have on your son, but I can say that these medications are not only relatively safe in the face of BAoV, but also should be otherwise helpful for his ADD.

I do not treat ADD with or without hyperactivity, so I cannot say what dosing regimen should be used, or if drug holidays should be utilized.  This is something that you will have to discuss with your pediatrician, based on your son's need for therapy.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank