Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
Muscular VSD
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Muscular VSD

Dear Dr.,

My son is now 3 months. He born with a VSD. I took him into a cardiologist and I received the following report:
On examination afebrile, pink in color, active and pleasant boy. Peripheral pulses are palpable. No cyanosis. no digital clubbing & no signs and symptoms of heart failure. Cardiovascular examinations revealed normal S1 & S2. A systolic murmur is audible on the left lower sternal region grade 3/6. Other systemic examinations are unremarkable.

2 D ECHO / Doppler color flow mapping study performed and showed:

- Situs Solitus.
- AV-VA concordance.
- Good Contraction of the heart.
- Normal size of the chambers.
- Intact intra-arterial septum.
- Semilunar and AV valves are normal.
- Dropout seen in the muscular interventricular septum measuring 3 mm in diameter with left to right shunt.
- Aortic arch seen and normal.
- Pulmonary vein drainage are normal.
- Patent formaen ovale seen.

Diagnosis: VSD Muscular
                 PFO

This examination took place after 1 week of his birth.

Can you please provide me with a detailed explanation of the case and your suggestions please.

Thank you in advance for your response.
Related Discussions
773655_tn?1340656399
There are multiple comments about small muscular ventricular septal defects on this site if you search the topic "VSD".  A 3 mm muscular VSD is a small, common congenital heart defect that has a very good chance of improving on its own over time.  Just continue to follow with your cardiologist.  It is highly unlikely that any action will need to be taken on your child with a small hole.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773655_tn?1340656399
Marie M Gleason, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank