Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
My 1month old baby diagnosed with ASD measuring 5.5mm,is it cure natura...
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
My 1month old baby diagnosed with ASD measuring 5.5mm,is it cure naturally?
My 1month old baby diagnosed withOS-ASD measuring 5.5mm,is it cure naturally?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Ram Mohan,

Without evaluating your baby, I cannot say whether this defect will spontaneously resolve by itself, or not.  An atrial septal defefct (ASD) of 5.5 mm is approximately medium sized.  There is a chance that it can spontaneously resolve by age 3-5 years, but it will take follow-up over that time to determine whether it will. Resolution of a defect of this size cannot be predicted completely.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now