Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
My baby's heart problem
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

My baby's heart problem

My baby boy who born on 06th april 2013, has been diagnosed by ECHO that he has 5mm VSD with left to right shunt with 50mmHg gradient.  and PATENT FORAMEN OVALE - 3mm with left to right shunt.

Left ventricle- normal sizes
Overall good LV function . EF= 65%
No LVOT GRADIENT

Left Atrium- Normal sized, no clot.

Right Atrium / ventricle - Normal sized
Overa LL good RV FUNCTION. EF= 65%

Other Valves - Normal

S/O MILD PULMONARY HYPERTENTION PRESENT,
PULMONARY ARTERY SYSTOLIC PRESSURE= 40 mm Hg

NO PERICARDIAL EFFUSION.
NO S/O TAMPONADE OR CONSTRICTION

(PDA APPEARS CLOSED)

So my question is when this will cure and is this is very serious?
whether this will get settled so that no surgical closure is necessary now? whether it closes automatically? if how much time it takes?

And which type of care should take for my baby?
773655_tn?1340656399
It sounds like your child has a moderate ventricular septal defect (VSD).  It sounds like the right heart pressure may be mildly increased, but the left heart chambers are not described as dilated.  If your child is feeding and growing well, then this can likely be followed closely as there is still time for the VSD to get smaller on its own.  If your child is not gaining weight well, medications may be indicated.  Surgery would not be performed anytime soon unless there were growth issues, or clinical symptoms such as breathing fast, feeding poorly or if the lung artery pressure rose further.  Timing of VSD size change is very variable from one child to the next, so it cannot be predicted.  Regardless you should try to optimize how much nutrition and calories your child eats each day.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank