Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
PCS
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
PCS
My 11 year old son has been experiencing sharp pans in his chest, but not during activity. They last only a short time but spook him a little. On recent visit to pediatrician, she suggested precordial catch syndrome. Should I leave it at this or consult a pediatric cardiologist?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Bobby,

Without evaluating your son, I cannot say either what this is, or if it is "precordial catch", (or benign chest wall pain, which is fairly frequent, though unexplained).  I can say that the least likely etiology of chest pain in children is cardiac.  As well, something sharp and brief is less likely to be cardiac in nature.  I would recommend that you discuss this further with the pediatrician.  If you feel comfortable with her evaluation, then evaluation by a pediatric cardiologist is not necessary.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now