Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
Small muscular VSD
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Small muscular VSD

Dear Doc.
in 06/12/2009 my baby boy born after third day of birth peditrican foun a light abnormal voice from hear so he suggest for LD eco test after test found the my son have have small muscular VSD is present with left to  right shunt.pr.gr=20 mm of Hg.and Mild PH is present .PASP=40 mm of Hg. doctor suggest me after 4 to 4 month it will be filled  adn after 06 month again do the the test. pl. advise & give your idea how i can treat this matter.
one thing more my son have frequently sneezeing in 24 hours aprox 2 to 3.
please reply my query.
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Arvind,

A ventricular septal defect (VSD) is a hole between the lower two chambers of the heart.  The “voice”, or murmur, that is heard is the turbulence of the blood going through the hole.  A small defect typically does not cause problems and frequently closes by itself (often by age 12 months), though it depends on where the defect is located in the ventricular septum.  I am not sure of the timing of the initial echocardiogram that you mention.  A peak gradient of 20 mmHg means that the pressure difference between the left and right sides of the heart is low, which is borne out by the elevated right sided pressures that you mention of 40 mmHg.  If this echo was performed soon after your son was born, this is probably normal for age, and will likely change to a higher gradient across the defect with lower right sided pressures.  However, if it was done months afterward, it would be worrisome since the right sided pressure is still elevated when it shouldn’t be so.  

Sneezing is not a problem for the heart, and is a common way for infants to clear their nasal passages.  However, since I am not able to evaluate your son, you should check with your pediatrician to ensure that there is nothing else wrong.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks a lot doctor for your reply
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
6 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank