Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
Too much oxygen for baby
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Too much oxygen for baby

My 2 day old grandson has been diagnosed with a heart murmur and we have been told he has too much oxygen in his blood. His eating habit is good, however after feeding his little burp is more of a man size belch coming from his feet. What would cause too much oxygen and how bad is this rare condition.
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Devilwoman,

I am not sure what you mean by his having too much oxygen in his blood.  We typically evaluate newborns with a pulse oximeter, with a normal sea level oxygen saturation of 94-100% seen.  You cannot have >100%, so I'm not sure how that assessment is being made.  If he was born at term, this should not be a problem for him, anyway.

With regard to his belching, this is not associated with any specific cardiac problems.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773655_tn?1340656399
Marie M Gleason, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank