Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
Tricuspid Rip
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Tricuspid Rip

DURING A YASI PROCEDURE, MY CHILDS TRICUSPID VALVE WAS RIPPED, THE YASI TURNED INTO  A NORWOOD WHICH MEANS AN EXTRA SURGERY WE WERE TOLD. WHAT CAN I EXPECT NOW, HOW SERIOUS WAS THIS MISTAKE, WILL HE SURVIVE IN THE LONG RUN, HOW DO I GET A SECOND OPINION, DOES THE SAME SURGEON HAVE TO PERFORM THE REMAINING SURGERIES? WHY WONT THE SURGEON AND STAFF BE AS FORTHCOMING AS WE WOULD LIKE? IS MY CHILD GOING TO DIE AND THEY ARE JUST STRINGING ME ALONG? IS MY CHILD MORE SUSEPTABLE TO INFECTION? HE HAD ALL FOUR WORKING CHAMBERS OF HIS HEART NOW HE ONLY HAS THREE THAT WORK, WHATS THAT ABOUT? SO FRUSTRATED, SCARED, ANGRY AND IN THE DARK RIGHT NOW! PLEASE HELP!
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Yahurd,

I am presuming that your child had a Yasui procedure, although I don't know what his cardiac anatomy is.  I can tell you that there is data to demonstrate that significant tricuspid valve regurgitation in the face of a Norwood procedure (and eventual single ventricle physiology) is a significant risk factor for cardiac complications and need for reoperations.  He shouldn't be any more susceptible to infections, however.

There is no reason that you cannot obtain a second opinion, nor is there a reason that you cannot have any follow-up care performed somewhere else.  If you feel that you are not getting the answers that you need from the cardiologists or surgeons with whom you have been working, it may be worthwhile to move on.  However, you may want to do this sooner than later.
2 Comments
Blank
999780_tn?1263675571
I am so sorry this happened to you.You can always get a second opinion for your son.I don't know anything about the surgeries but you are free to have an surgeon you like.How old is your son and where do you live?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank