Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
Trivial Mitral Regugitation
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Trivial Mitral Regugitation

Dear Dr,

My daughter who is 6 years old, was borne with a VSD. Subsequently she developed trivial aortic regurgitation. She went through an operation in 2007 and it was succesful and the aortic regurgitation had also ceased. However, last year, during her annual check-up, I noted in the doctor's report that he mentioned the presence of trivial mitral regurgitation. She had another annual check up yesterday and the trivial mitral regurgitation was again detected. The doctor told me that it is not a cause for concern as this type of trivial regurgitation is quite normal among people but I can't help but being so worried about it. My questions are:

1. Could it be that the mitral regurgitation somehow connected to her previous VSD?
2. Is it something that I should really worry about?
3. What is the possibility of the trivial regurgitation developing into more serious leakage in time bearing in mind that she is still very young? I also read somewhere that it is not supposed to be prevalent among children.
Tags: mitral
Related Discussions
773655_tn?1340656399
Trivial mitral valve regurgitation is commonly seen by color doppler imaging on the echocardiogram.  It would not be related to the previous VSD. It is not something that causes symptoms and therefore should not be a concern.  Your child will undergo serial echocardiograms during the growing years, and this can be followed.  Some people develop mitral valve prolapse as they get older, where the valve leaflets are somewhat floppy and can leak.  But even in this situation, the need for surgery is rare. The area of most concern to your child's cardiologist will be following the aortic valve for leakage.  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank