Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
VSD - 3 mm , ASD- 5mm and 2.5 mm
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

VSD - 3 mm , ASD- 5mm and 2.5 mm

BABY AGE IS 15 DAYS, WE FOUND FOLLOWING DEFECTS IN HIS HEART.

1) SMALL(5 MM) FENESTRATED OSTIUM SECUNDUM ASD WITH LEFT TO RIGHT FLOW. ADDITIONAL SMALL (2.5 MM) INTERATRIAL COMMUNICATION AT LOWER END OF IAS WITH LEFT TO RIGHT FLOW.

2) PERIMEMBRANOUS VSD , PARTIALLY CLOSED BY SEPTAL LEAFLET OF TRICUSPID VALVE. EFFECTIVE SEPAL DEFECT IS 3 MM WITH LEFT TO RIGHT SHUNT , PEAK GRADIENT 35 MM HG

ANY DOCTOR CAN GIVE ADVICE FOR BETTER TREATMENT

THANKING YOU

REGARDS

SUPRIYA BISWAS

773655_tn?1340656399
The atrial hole is normal for a newborn and will likely close in the first year or so of life. A 3 mm VSD is small and likely will close over time, but even if it did not, is unlikely to need surgery.  Make sure that your child is feeding well and gaining weight. Routine follow up is all that is needed here.
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
pls reply and give your valuable suggestion.

i am waiting your reply

Regards

Supriya
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Madam ,

Thanks for reply.

At present child is feeding well

Please find below Weight gaining details

Born weight is 2.590 kg dated 20/05/2013 present weight is 4.300 kg after 48 days weight increased 1.710 kg .
Pls give the suggestion these weight increase is normal or below range


Supriya
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
At present child is feeding well

Please find below Weight gaining details

Born weight is 2.590 kg dated 20/05/2013 present weight is 4.300 kg after 48 days weight increased 1.710 kg .
Pls give the suggestion these weight increase is normal or below range


Supriya
Blank
773655_tn?1340656399
Yes that is good weight gain.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773655_tn?1340656399
Marie M Gleason, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank