Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
VSD 1.6mm for a 23 week fetus from gestation
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
VSD 1.6mm for a 23 week fetus from gestation
Dear Doctor, would like to know whether such size of VSD can be a problem for a 23 wk old
fetus. The size of the VSD is 1.6mm as measured by ultrasound by a obstetric specialist. We are
referred to conduct a pediatric echocardiogram for further checkup in this week. We feel worried
and would appreciate if can advise about size. Thanks!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
773655 tn?1340656399
A 1.6 mm VSD is small and not likely to be something troublesome to the baby after birth.  The pediatric cardiologist will look for any other congenital heart abnormalities on the fetal echo, and will want to see the baby sometime after birth.  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now