Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
VSD 4MM
Dear Sir,
My son is 1 and half month old. He have VSD 4MM. It need any surgery. Kindly suggest me. It may be a serious concern. It is a common problem


Regards

Amit
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
773655 tn?1340656399
A 4 mm VSD would be considered small to moderate in size in an infant.  Depending upon the location, many of these can get smaller over time.  If your child is breathing comfortably, growing and gaining weight, and eating well, then observation without surgery is usaully the first step.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now