Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
VSD 6MM LEFT TO RIGHT
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

VSD 6MM LEFT TO RIGHT

Respected Sir,

My sister aged above 23 years old now,.she have completed her post graduation with good marks.her hight is 5 ft7 and weight normal .During her birth she was diagnosied with a VSD .When she was 18yrs old,her perimembranous VSD size was 6mm on left to right shunt.Gradient 90 mmHg Dilated LA & LV .The doctor examined and said for TEE .Now she has no problems to do natural work.she is normal like the other girls.

Please let me know, Should she require surgury ?
can she live normal married life?
what's the problems may occurs?  

Kindly give your opinion, waiting for your reply.

Regards
Nomita

Tags: VSD
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Nomita,

With a small perimembranous ventricular septal defect that is hemodynamically restrictive, which it sounds like your sister has, there is NO indication to get it closed.  The only reason that she would need to have it closed is twofold:  one, if the aortic valve above it gets pulled down into the defect and causes the valve to leak moderately or two, if she were to get endocarditis (an infection of the heart).  She should have good oral hygiene (twice daily brushing, once daily flossing, annual dental visits) to lessen the risk of endocarditis.  Otherwise, she should most likely have a normal lifespan and lifestyle.
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

Dear Nomita,

There is no prfoblem once the hole is closed and she can live a normal life. Now how to get the defect closed you have two options either surgery or get the sme closed with a device which is inserted by a tube to the defect and usually patients go home next day. She being a girl you can talk to your cardiologist about both options.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your valuable opinion..

This means if the hole is not being closed,it may happen any problem in future married life..

Actually she is fully normal to see ,her growth and her work,so we afraid to take any step.we are very much worried about it.

Regards
Nomita

Blank
Avatar_n_tn

Thank you so much doctor, for giving me valuable opinions..we will remember this.

Regards
Nomita
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank