Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
VSD
My 2yr old daughter had surgery to fix a ASD and VSD when she was 2 and 1/2 months old. Since we found she has a residual VSD. Yesterday we found out her VSD is pulling on her aortic valve and their thinking about another surgery. My daughter is only 22lbs and has translocation down syndrome. We want to know if surgery is our only option for the best care for her.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
773637 tn?1327450515
Dear Trinny,

Without evaluating your daughter, I cannot say what the best plan is for her.  Certainly, the fact that the aortic valve leaflet is being pulled down into the VSD is a known potential complication of this defect.  However, if she is doing well, growing well, and now having any symptoms from a cardiac standpoint, it may be worthwhile just watching until there is actual moderate or severe leakage of the aortic valve.  If the valve is otherwise functioning normally, there may not be any reason to intervene.  At any rate, there is not another way of both closing the defect and restoring integrity to the valve, unfortunately.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now