Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
VSD
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

VSD

my wife is pregnant and we have find large VSD and (AVP is slightly small) .

the Pediatrician Pediatrician said that there is large VSD and AVP is slightly small

He don’t give us the size for the hall
I asked other doctor to give us the size for the hall and she give me about 2.5 mm.

What is the effect for VSD in our baby in our case?
What is effect for the AVP in our baby with present VSD?
Is there any probability to close alone after delivery since we have completed 8 months until now and we need this information urgently?

Thanks
Tags: VSD
773655_tn?1340656399
Unfortunately I do not know what you mean by "AVP".   that could mean a number of things in different countries.  A ventricular septal defect (VSD) is a hole between the 2 lower pumping chambers of the heart.  Depending upon the location of the VSD, some of them actually get smaller or close after birth.  If a VSD is associated with other congenital heart abnormalities, it may be more of an issue.  One can really only know with some accuracy what the probable path will be AFTER a child is born.  The fetal echocardiogram only alerts you to a heart issue while an echocardiogram done on the child AFTER birth will be more accurate.
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thanks for your quick reply

i will write the same report from Doctor

"scan shows large perimembranous VSD with no LVOT or RVOT obstruction.
Aortic arch is slightly smaller than ductal arch

Normal heart rhythm and function "

he tell us that  for first month your baby will not effect but after that he will face problem for breath and he will need surgical after delivery ( after 4 months).

please advice for surgical  operation .

kindl
Blank
773655_tn?1340656399
If the baby has a large VSD AND an abnormality of the aortic arch (called a coarctation), then the doctor you spoke with is correct.  Surgery will likely be necessary to deal with both.  The aortic arch narrowing can be significant early after birth and require intervention.  If the VSD remains large during the first 3-6 months of life, then surgery is usually recommended as well.  Your child will need to be followed by a cardiologist very early, including after birth, to determine the severity of the heart abnormality and then decide about timing of intervention.  Fortunately the prognosis for surgical repair of both of these things is quite good.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thanks doctor
but i have some of questions in my mind and i will appreciat your help if you reply to me

what i understand that there is 2 defects with my baby,but what is the effect for each one to other.
and what is type of intervention for the aortic arch defect after delivery
is there  any probability to waive the surgical operation .
if the VSD is decrease and the aortic still there . what is the  problem will be with my child

what is the case that we NO NEED to surgical.

eventually if there is no solve but surgical ,what is the length for slit chest in the  and when the soonest time  i can make cosmetology operation for my child

please advice accordingly

sorry again  for my long questions,but we are waiting  first baby and i have fears  for surgical .

thanks and kind regards
Blank
773655_tn?1340656399
Please understand that your questions cannot be answered while the child is still in the womb. Nobody can tell you what your child will need until after the baby is born and the size of the individual defects are accurately assessed.  Surgeries for congenital heart defects are only undertaken if absolutely necessary.  If the problem is mild or medium, it may be able to watch for a while and see if it will improve.  If severe, surgery would be needed.  If open heart surgery is done, the incision is the length of the breast bone (sternum) and will remain the size of the breast bone through life. Cosmetic surgery cannot be done to remove that scar, I hope this answers some of your questions now.,  Unfortunately for the rest, the baby will need to be born.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank