Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
baby with 20 months has 4mm peri-membranous vsd
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

baby with 20 months has 4mm peri-membranous vsd

ihave a daughter at age of 20 months weighted 10kg. she suffer from moderate size peri- membranous with left to right shunt vsd about 4mm with tendency to close with septal leaflet of tricuspid valve maximum pg across it 60 mm hg.  first will she need to carry out surgery operation or can be treated by catheter or she can live with this hole withoutany side effects knowing  that she is in good health only little poor in weight tell me if she needs operation or catheter what is the suitable age to carry out any of them. where can she carry out the catheter because it is not exit in my country
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Nour Hassan,

Without fully evaluating your daughter, I cannot say exactly what she needs regarding her ventricular septal defect (VSD).  These defects often close by the septal leaflet of the tricuspid valve partially or completely covering it.  As long as the defect remains restrictive to blood flow (and a gradient of 60 mmHg would be considered restrictive) and the aortic valve doesn't prolapse or leak, it is likely that your daughter should do just fine without surgical or transcatheter repair.  You should look for symptoms of congestive heart failure, including getting out of breath easily or sweating sooner than her peers with activity.  If she does not have these, and she is otherwise growing reasonably well, your cardiologist most likely should be able to observe her.  There are plenty of children who grow to have VSDs remain open as adults.  Besides routine cardiology follow-up, it is most important to ensure that she has good dental hygiene to reduce the risk of getting an infection of the heart.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
773655_tn?1340656399
Marie M Gleason, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank