Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
congenital heart defect
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

congenital heart defect

Thank you fo your help doctor , I  sent to you last month a question about my nephew now he is 2 months old , weight=10 pounds, he is taking  lopril +  digoxin he has VSD peri membaranous + ASD 4mm

here is the last echodoppler result VSD=7mm,   DAo=1,05 ( I think it is aortic dilatation, it"s writting in french)
VL 18 / 27 mm (velocity?)            ejection fraction=63%    Qp / Qs =2,3  (pulmnow   debit / systhemic debit ?)

the pediatric cardiologist said that he does not need a surgery but the surgent said 80% of chances he will be schedule for surgery when he gain more weight (16 pounds at least) what do think doctor , this contradiction is bothering me and his parents , thank you.
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Louai,

The ventricular septal defect (VSD) measures 7 mm, which is still sizable.  The descending aorta (DAo) measures 1.5 cm, so the VSD is half the size of the descending aorta.  I'm not sure what the VL numbers are, but I can say that the Qp:Qs numbers obtained by echocardiography are notoriously inaccurate, and not helpful.  That said, his defect will likely require surgical repair.  In experienced hands, he should not have to wait until he is 16 pounds, though.  A weight of 10 pounds (4.5 kg) should be more than adequate.  As well, if he is having congestive heart failure symptoms, waiting till he gains more weight will actually put him at a disadvantage.  He will be relatively undernourished and have gained mostly water weight, which will potentially make him a much higher surgical risk.

With respect to his chest X-ray (CXR), infants normally have a combined cardiac and thymic silhouette, so this is likely a normal finding. . It would be more helpful to know if he had increased pulmonary vascular markings on the CXR, as this would be more proof of too much recirculation of blood from the left to the right side of his heart.
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
++ chest Rx hypertrophy of thymus? what does it mean ,is it normal at this age ,does it have any relation with his VSD or genetic abnormalities.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
does the fact VSD=1/2 DAo  is in favoror of  a surgery?

thank ypu.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
does the fact VSD=1/2 DAo  is in favor of  a surgery?

thank ypu.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
does the fact VSD=1/2 DAo  is in favor of  a surgery?

thank ypu.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank