Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
is baby need surgery
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

is baby need surgery

my 7 days baby presented with shortness of breathing, central cyanosis. she was diagnosed a large size vsd, small size asd, no pda identified.
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Dramjad,

Without evaluating your daughter, I cannot say for sure.  A large VSD, however, is likely not going to close on its own.  She can be managed with medications to reduce the congestive heart failure symptoms that she will likely have (getting out of breath and/or getting sweaty with feeds).  But, if it is truly a large defect, the chance that it will become restrictive to flow is small.  She will need frequent follow-up with her cardiologist to determine the timing of her surgical intervention.  In the meantime, the ASD likely will not require intervention, and may close by itself.  That said, many surgeons will go ahead and close it anyway while they are in repairing the VSD.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank