Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
my son has a 6mm hole in ASD
My 21 days old son has a hole in ASD which is 6mm....
Doctor's say's hole will be closure depend upon growth  .
Please tell me my son need surgery or not ?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
773655 tn?1340656399
All babies are born with a hole in the wall between the upper heart chambers called a patent foramen ovale (PFO).  Typically these range from 2-4 mm in size.  A 6 mm PFO is larger than the norm, but the natural history is that MOST children will gradually close these over the first 2 years of life.  It is still normal to see a PFO in a 21 day old baby. It is impossible to predict if an intervention will ultimately be required at this early time.  Your child could be re-evaluated between 6 and 12 months of age to see if the hole is still open by echocardiography. It likely will be gone by then, but if not, follow up could be done at a later time.  The indications to close a true atrial septal defect (ASD) include enough blood flow across the hole to enlarge the right sided heart chambers.  So you have time on your side to make things better.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now