Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
operation for subortic membrane present
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

operation for subortic membrane present

My son is  9 years old.After studying of recent echo report,doctor decided to go for open heart surgery.Please suggest me that if another method is available other than surgery?What is the success rate of operation?Is re operation is necessary?How we can prevent for growing tissues again?Please guide me.Echo report is as follows:
SUMMARY:
Bicuspid Aortic Valve
Severe Aortic stenosis(Trans Aortic Gradients:peak/mean 143/84mm Hg)
Mild Aortic regurgitation
Sub Aortic Membrane Present (LVOTO Gradient=140/80mm Hg)
Mild Tricuspid regurgitation (Gradient=27mm Hg)
Concentric LVH
Normal left ventricle systolic and diastolic function
Normal wall motion.
773655_tn?1340656399
From the information you provided, it sounds like your child has BOTH an abnormal two-leaflet (bicuspid) aortic valve AND a subaortic membrane.  The amount of blockage through the left side of the heart is severe and warrants an intervention.  It is difficult to know if the blockage is mostly at the level of the valve, or mostly at the level of the membrane, or both.  Subaortic membranes can only be treated by surgical removal and there is always a small but real chance that they can grow back.  If the blockage is purely at the valve level, then a cardiac catheterization and balloon dilation of the aortic valve can sometimes reduce the amount of blockage without immediate surgery.  However, some patients with bicuspid aortic valves will need a valve replacement during their lifetime.  You should know that they will never be completely normal, and will always need ongoing cardiac follow up over their lifetime.  Good luck.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank