Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
pulmonary atresia with vsd
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

pulmonary atresia with vsd

hello,
my sister is 21 weeks pregnant. her fetus is diagnosed with double outlet right ventricle, pulmonary atresia and large anterior malaligned vsd.she was told that the baby has to undergo surgeries one in  first month and first year and they are not sure about prognosis and is upto them to continue pregnancy. we r really confused like to continue pregnancy or not? if yes then whats the prognosis of surgeries?  we were also told that it is a very condition.please advice. thanku
Related Discussions
773655_tn?1340656399
Double outlet right ventricle with pulmonary valve atresia is a very serious congenital heart condition.  The cardiac prognosis depends upon whether or not the child has adequate size pulmonary artery branches, and whether there are 2 good sized ventricles (pumping chambers) and inflow valves.  If there are 2 good pumping chambers and a malalignment ventricular septal defect, then there is a chance to do a 2 ventricle Rastelli repair. We know these patients usually survive to adulthood in most cases. This would be opposed to staging towards a Fontan operation, when one of the pumping chambers or inlet heart valves is smaller.  Either type of approach generally involves multiple surgeries over a lifetime. The long term prognosis for Fontan patients is still evolving, but there is a high likelihood of dying at a younger age than someone with 2 pumping chambers.  That being said, either heart condition has surgical options in most cases.  The decision to pursue that is up to the family.  One should also take into consideration that some children with complex heart problems are genetically abnormal with chromosome anomalies.  Some mother's choose to get an amniocentesis to get that information before deciding to terminate or not.  Either way, decision making for surgery cannot be done completely until after the child is born and the anatomy is clearly delineated. Good luck.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank u doc. ur reply was helpful.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank